PhD Students:

         Sanzhar Naizabekov (2022-?) -(in Informatics)

         David Aites (2022-?) - Neural Networks (in Computer Science)

         Umesh Arampath (2019-?)- Machine Learning for Molecular Property Prediction (in Applied Mathematics)

         Tarun Roy (2018-?) - Machine Learning Development for Medical Imaging (in Computer Science, co-advised by Xiaodong Wu)

         Cory Edwards-Kromer (2018-2023) Chair of Committee.
Thesis Title: Predicting Antibiotic Resistance using Machine Learning (in Computer Science)

         Geoff Converse (2017-2021)  - Chair of Committee
 Thesis Title: Neural Network Methods for Application in Educational Measurement
 PhD in Applied Mathematical and Computational Sciences from the University of Iowa (July 2021), Researcher at FineTune Learning

         Jeffrey Hajewski (2016-2020) -  Chair of committee
Thesis Title: New Parallel Algorithms for Support Vector Machine and New Architecture Search
PhD in Computer Science from the University of Iowa (May 2020)
Software Engineer at SAP.

         Thamer Alsulaiman Chair (2014-2019) -  Chair with  Co-chair Ana Malkova
Thesis Title: Detecting Complex Genetic Mutations in Large Human Genome Data
PhD in Computer Science from the University of Iowa (July 2019)
Software developer 3  at Oracle (cloud infrastructure), MA

         Rahil Sharma (2011-2016). Chair of committee.
Thesis Title: Shared and Distributed Memory Parallel Algorithms to Solve Problems in Biological, Social Networks, and Spatial Domain Applications.
PhD degree in Computer Science from the University of Iowa (December 2016).
Sr. Principal  Software Engineering at Cadence Design Systems, CA

         Jeannine Abiva  (2010-2013). Co-chair with Chair Rodica Curtu.
Thesis Title: Patterns of Activity in Recurrent Networks with Overlapping Inputs.
PhD in Applied Mathematical and Computational Sciences from the University of Iowa (August 2013).
Applied mathematician, Naval Surface Warfare Center, CA.

         Fang Yang (2003-2008). Chair of committee
Thesis Title: Construction and Application of Hierarchical Matrix Preconditioners
.
PhD degree in Computer Science from the University of Iowa (December 2008). Sr. Software Engineer,  Thomson Reuters, IA.

         Sang-Cheol Seok. (2002-2007).  Chair of committee.
Thesis title: Multilevel and Spectral Algorithms for Clustering Documents, Proteomic Networks and Manufacturing Cell Problems.
PhD degree in Computer Science from the University of Iowa (August 2007).
Researcher at Ohio State University, Center for Quantitative and Computational Biology, OH.

         Ricardo Ortiz-Rosado. (2002-2007).  Co-chair with Chair David Stewart.
Thesis title: Newton/AMG Algorithm for Solving Complementarity Problems Arising in Rigid-Body Dynamics with Frictional Contacts.
PhD in Applied Mathematical and Computational Sciences from The University of Iowa (August 2007).
BAE Systems, NC

         Koung Hee Leem.  (1998-2003) .   Chair of committee.
Thesis title: Solving Linear Systems for Meshfree Discretizations.
PhD degree in Applied Mathematical and Computational Sciences from The University of Iowa (August 2003).
Full Professor at University of Southern Illinois, IL
 

         Takako Soma.  (1998-2002) .   Chair of committee. Thesis title: Subspace optmization models for Graph Partitioning.
PhD degree in Computer Science from The University of Iowa (December 2002).
Associate Professor at Illinois College, IL
 

         Jingyu Zhang (1995-1999). Co-chair with Chair Don Friesen. Thesis title: Parallelizing the computation of eigenvalues for real symmetric tridiagonal matrices.
PhD degree in Computer Science from Texas A&M University (December 1999).

         Leonardo Borges (1994-1998).  Chair of committee. Thesis title:  New parallel algorithms for eigenvalue problems
PhD degree in Computer Science from Texas A&M University (December 1998).
Hewlett-packard, TX.
 

         Michael Holzrichter (1995-1998). Chair of committee. Thesis title New spectral graph partitioning algorithms
PhD degree in Computer Science from Texas A&M University  (December 1998).
Researcher at Sandia National Labs, NM


 

         Yuanhua Deng (1995-1996).  Chair of committee
Masters Thesis Title: Some applications of pipelining techniques in parallel scientific computing
Master's degree in Computer Science from Texas A&M University (December 1996).
Researcher at Nortel, Austin.
 

         Zhongming Chen (1995-1996).  Chair of committee (project option).
Master's degree in Computer Science from Texas A&M University (August 1996).
Position at BJ Consulting Services.
 

         Takako Soma (1996-1998).   Chair of committee.
Masters Thesis Title: Parallel implementations of Modified Gram-Schmidt orthogonalization .
Master's degree in Computer Science from Texas A&M University (August 1998).